Schedule of the 65 th World Ploughing Championship 29 August – 03 September 2018

Updated: 06/08/2018 (subject to change)

Wednesday, 29 August 2018

  The Baden-Württemberg Evening  
17.00 Uhr Admittance to “The Baden-Württemberg Evening” (only with valid ticket)  
18.00 Uhr

The Baden-Württemberg Evening Presentation of the agri-food sector in Baden-Württemberg through a regional menu / together with regional television SWR

Party Barn 

Friday, 31 August 2018

15.00 – 18.00 Uhr  Official opening ceremony of the 65th World Ploughing Championship  
15.30 Uhr

Ploughers’ worship service with musical accompaniment provided by the Kirchentellinsfurt trombone ensemble

Welcoming address

Flag-raising ceremony of the 29 participating nations

Celebratory unveiling of the memorial created by Duchess Diane von Württemberg

Langenau Country Youth Association folk dance group

Musical accompaniment provided by the Tübingen Hunting
Horn Ensemble

Lemken Arena 
18.15 Uhr

Admittance to the “Kärcher Evening” (only with valid ticket)

Party Barn

18.30 Uhr

Rustic evening in the Party Barn featuring a regional vesper selection and musical accompaniment provided by the group “Wanderblech”

 
20.00 Uhr

Official drawing of plots for the “stubble ploughing” competition on Saturday, 01/09/2018

 

Saturday, 1 September 2018

8.00 Uhr Admittance to the event grounds  
  Food and drink provided in the Party Barn, the beer garden and throughout the premises, along with musical accompaniment  
8.00 - 14.00 Uhr “Stubble” ploughing competition Competition field
8.30 Uhr Tractor parade of the competitors to the “stubble” ploughing competi-tion field, accompanied by the Landjugend Ankenreute e.V. fanfare band.  
10.00 Uhr

Official commencement of the “stubble” competition by ploughing the opening splits.

Competition field

10.20 - 11.20 Uhr

Evaluation break

Demonstrations by the young artists circus “Zambione”

 
11.20 Uhr

Continuation of the “stubble” farming competition

Competition field
14.00 Uhr

Conclusion of the “stubble” farming competition

 
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr Supporting programme  
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr Exhibitions
Regional speciality and creative market
Information booth
Soil profile demonstrations
Historical tractor exhibition
Festival Grounds
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr

Children’s play area
Corn labyrinth
Historical fair
Hay bouncy castle
Children’s face painting
Sandbox
Ice-cream stand
Model car parkour

Festival Grounds

9.00 - 18.00 Uhr

Wagon rides around the competition grounds

 
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr Demonstrations  

9.00 - 18.00 Uhr
every hour on the hour

Model aeroplane demonstration  
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr
every half hour

K-9 unit

 

10.00 Uhr

Steam plough demonstration

festival grounds
10.30 - 14.00 Uhr

Training ploughing horses

 
11.00/12.00/13.30/16.30 Uhr

Presentation by the company Lemken GmbH & Co. KG

Lenken Arena/outdoor stage/demonstration field
10.00 Uhr

Musical performance, TBD

Party Barn
12.00 Uhr

Neu-Ulm farmer band

Outdoor Stage
14.30 - 16.30. Uhr

Hohenheim Field Day with steam plough demonstrations

Festival grounds
18.00 - 24.00 Uhr SWR4 Summer Nights  
18.00 Uhr Admittance to SWR4 Summer Nights Festival grounds
19.30 Uhr

Start of concert by “Papi’s Pumpels”

Outdoor Stage

20.45 Uhr

Hot air balloon night glow

 
21.15 - 22.30 Uhr

Concert by “Die Höhner”

Outdoor Stage

Sunday, 2 September 2018

8.00 Uhr Admittance to the event grounds  
  Food and drink provided in the Party Barn, the beer garden and throughout the premises, along with musical accompaniment  
8.00 - 14.00 Uhr “Grassland” farming competition  Competition field
8.30 Uhr Tractor parade of the participants to the competition field, with musical accompaniment provided by the Kirchentellinsfurt trombone ensemble  
9.30 Uhr

Official commencement of the “grassland” competition by ploughing the opening splits.

Competition field

10.20 - 11.20 Uhr

Evaluation break for the “grassland” ploughing competition
Demonstrations by the “Zambione” young artists circus

 
11.20 Uhr

Continuation of the “grassland” ploughing competition

Competition field
14.00 Uhr

Conclusion of the “grassland” ploughing competition

 
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr Supporting programme  
9.30 - 12.00 Uhr Jazz breakfast with the “Happy Hour Jazz Band” Party Barn
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr

Exhibitions

Regional speciality and creative market

Information booth

Soil profile demonstrations

Historical tractor exhibition

Festival grounds
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr

Children’s play area
Corn labyrinth
Historical fair
Hay bouncy castle
Children’s face painting
Sandbox
Ice-cream stand
Model car parkour

Festival grounds

9.00 - 18.00 Uhr

Wagon rides around the competition grounds

 
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr Demonstrations  

9.00 - 18.00 Uhr
every hour on the hour

Model aeroplane demonstration  
9.00 - 18.00 Uhr
every half hour

Dog brigade

 

10.00 Uhr

Steam plough demonstration

Festival grounds
10.30 - 14.00 Uhr

Regional horse ploughing championship

Festival grounds
14.30 Uhr

Award ceremony for the regional horse ploughing championship

 
11.00/12.00/13.30/16.30 Uhr

Demonstration by the company Lemken GmbH & Co. KG

Lemken Arena/
outdoor stage/demonstration field
12.00 - 13.30 Uhr

Kirchentellinsfurt Musical Association

Party Barn
14.30 - 16.30 Uhr

Hohenheim Field Day with steam plough demonstration

Festival grounds
15.30 Uhr

Closing ceremony – lowering of the flags

Lemken Arena
  Gala dinner and award ceremony  
18.30 Uhr Admittance (only with a valid ticket)  
19.30 - 24.00 Uhr

Gala dinner with award ceremony and musical accompaniment by the Stuttgart “Saloniker” ensemble

Party Barn